Cumin is native to the Levant and Upper Egypt. It now grows in most hot countries especially India, North Africa, China and the Americas. The spice is specially associated with Morocco, where it is often smelt in the abundant street cookery of the medinas. Cumin was known to the Egyptians five meillenia ago; the seeds have been found in the Old kingdon Pyramids. The Romans and the Greeks used it medicinally and cosmetically to induce a pallid complexion. In Indian recipe, cumin is frequently confused with caraway, which it resembles in appearance though not in Taste, cumin being far more powerful
|